Legal Notice

SITE INFORMATION

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of the 21st June 2004 promoting confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.sphereapp.io are hereby informed of the identity of the various participants responsible for its implementation and monitoring.

Publisher and creator: Speedernet
Simplified joint-stock company with capital of €54,000
Registered on the Trade and Companies Register of LYON under number 422 730 853
Registered office: 67 rue du Bourbonnais – 69009 LYON, France
Publication Director: Nicolas LOZANCIC
Telephone number: +33 (0)4 72 53 94 10
Email address: contact@speedernet.fr

Host: OVH
www.ovh.com
Registered office: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

The use of the site www.sphereapp.io implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions of use described hereinafter. These terms and conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time and users of the site www.sphereapp.io are advised to consult them regularly. This site is normally permanently accessible to users. However, Speedernet reserves the right to interrupt the service for technical maintenance but will endeavor to notify users of the dates and times of any such maintenance in advance.
The site www.sphereapp.io is regularly updated by Speedernet’s communications department. Similarly, the terms and conditions may be changed at any time: they shall nevertheless remain binding on the user, who is advised to refer to them as often as possible in order to keep themselves up to date.

DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the site www.sphereapp.io is to provide information on all the company’s activities. Speedernet endeavors to ensure that the information provided on the site www.sphereapp.io is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in the updated information, whether this information has been provided by the company or by a third-party partner. All information provided on the site www.sphereapp.io is for information purposes only, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site www.sphereapp.io is not exhaustive. Such information is subject to change after being published online.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON THE TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held liable for any tangible damages arising from its use. In addition, the site user agrees to access the site using the latest virus-free software and with an up-to-date, latest generation browser.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

Speedernet owns the intellectual property rights or owns the usage rights to all the elements accessible on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, audio sounds, and software. Any reproduction, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from: Speedernet. Any unauthorized use of the site or its contents will be deemed an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

LIMITS ON LIABILITY

Speedernet cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing the site www.sphereapp.io, and either resulting from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications set out in section 4, or as a result of a bug or an incompatibility issue. Speedernet shall not be held liable for indirect damages (such as a loss of market or loss of opportunity) arising from the use of the site www.sphereapp.io. Interactive spaces (the opportunity to ask questions in the contact section) are available to users. Speedernet reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law as applicable in France, in particular, the provisions concerning data protection. If applicable, Speedernet also reserves the right to hold the user civilly or criminally liable, especially in the case of messages that are racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

In France, personal data are specifically protected by Law No. 78-87 of the 6th January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of the 6th August 2004, Article L.226-13 of the French Criminal Code and the European Directive of the 24th October 1995.
The following information may be collected from the user when using the site www.sphereapp.io: the URL of links from which the user accessed the site www.sphereapp.io, the user’s Internet provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user. In any event, Speedernet only collects information about the user that is required for the services provided by the site www.sphereapp.io.
The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he or she enters such information directly. The user of the site www.sphereapp.io shall be made aware of any obligation, or lack of obligation, to provide such information.
In accordance with Article 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of the 6th January 1978 relating to information technology, files and civil liberties, each user has the right to access, modify or oppose any personal data by submitting a signed request in writing, together with a copy of proof of identity containing their signature, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent. No personal information about the user of the site www.sphereapp.io is published, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any format or medium whatsoever to any third-party, without the knowledge of the user. Only the sale of Speedernet and its rights shall allow the transmission of such information to the prospective buyer, who would, in turn, be under the same obligations with regard to the storage and modification of data provided by the user of the site www.sphereapp.io. The site is not registered with the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) as it does not collect any personal information. The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of the 1st July 1998 implementing directive 96/9 of the 11th March 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

The site sphereapp.io contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other sites, authorized by Speedernet. However, it is not possible for Speedernet to verify the content of these sites, and it shall not be held liable for the content provided on these sites. Browsing on the site www.sphereapp.io is likely to result in cookies being installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, that does not allow the user to be identified, but records information relating to a computer’s browsing on a website. The data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also to enable various measurements of frequency of use.
Disabling cookies may make it impossible to access certain services. The user may, however, configure their computer settings in the following way in order to disable cookies:
Using Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right corner)/Internet options. Click on Privacy and select “Block all cookies”. Click on Ok.
Using Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then click on the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure history settings to: use custom settings for history. Then deselect it to disable cookies.
Using Safari: click on the menu icon (the cog icon) at the top right corner of the browser window. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can disable cookies.
Using Chrome: click on the menu icon (three horizontal lines) at the top right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. On the “Privacy” tab, you can disable cookies.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute arising from the use of the site www.sphereapp.io is subject to French Law. The relevant courts of Paris shall have sole jurisdiction.

MAIN APPLICABLE LAWS

Law No. 78-87 of the 6th January 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of the 6th August 2004 relating to information technology, files and civil liberties. Law No. 2004-575 of the 21st June 2004 relating to confidence in the digital economy.

TERMS USED

User: the Internet user who visits and uses the aforementioned website. Personal information: “Information that enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of any natural person to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of the 6th January 1978).