Legal Notice

SITE INFORMATION

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of the 21st June 2004 promoting confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.sphereapp.io are hereby informed of the identity of the various participants responsible for its implementation and monitoring.

Publisher and creator: Speedernet
Simplified joint-stock company with capital of €54,000
Registered on the Trade and Companies Register of LYON under number 422 730 853
Registered office: 67 rue du Bourbonnais – 69009 LYON, France
Telephone number: +33 (0)4 72 53 94 10
Email address: contact@speedernet.fr

Host: OVH
www.ovh.com
Registered office: 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix – France

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

The use of the site www.sphereapp.io implies full acceptance of the terms and conditions of use described hereinafter. These terms and conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time and users of the site www.sphereapp.io are advised to consult them regularly. This site is normally permanently accessible to users. However, Speedernet reserves the right to interrupt the service for technical maintenance but will endeavor to notify users of the dates and times of any such maintenance in advance.
The site www.sphereapp.io is regularly updated by Speedernet’s communications department. Similarly, the terms and conditions may be changed at any time: they shall nevertheless remain binding on the user, who is advised to refer to them as often as possible in order to keep themselves up to date.

DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the site www.sphereapp.io is to provide information on all the company’s activities. Speedernet endeavors to ensure that the information provided on the site www.sphereapp.io is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in the updated information, whether this information has been provided by the company or by a third-party partner. All information provided on the site www.sphereapp.io is for information purposes only, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the site www.sphereapp.io is not exhaustive. Such information is subject to change after being published online.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON THE TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held liable for any tangible damages arising from its use. In addition, the site user agrees to access the site using the latest virus-free software and with an up-to-date, latest generation browser.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

Speedernet owns the intellectual property rights or owns the usage rights to all the elements accessible on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, audio sounds, and software. Any reproduction, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the site, regardless of the means or process used, is strictly prohibited without prior written permission from: Speedernet. Any unauthorized use of the site or its contents will be deemed an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

LIMITS ON LIABILITY

Speedernet cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage to the user’s equipment when accessing the site www.sphereapp.io, and either resulting from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications set out in section 4, or as a result of a bug or an incompatibility issue. Speedernet shall not be held liable for indirect damages (such as a loss of market or loss of opportunity) arising from the use of the site www.sphereapp.io. Interactive spaces (the opportunity to ask questions in the contact section) are available to users. Speedernet reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law as applicable in France, in particular, the provisions concerning data protection. If applicable, Speedernet also reserves the right to hold the user civilly or criminally liable, especially in the case of messages that are racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic, regardless of the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data is information relating to an identified or identifiable person either directly (his or her name) or indirectly (his or her telephone number). Before validating the data that you will send us, we recommend that you read the following information.
Speedernet collects the following information when a user visits its website:
• Tracking data: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the website www.sphereapp.io, the user’s Internet service provider, and the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. This information is not used as personal data but is used for the technical management of the website.
• The data that you enter in our contact form: last name, first name, email address and telephone number. This collected data is integrated into our CRM database and we use it to contact you at a later date and send you newsletters. No data is published, exchanged, transferred within France or to another country within or outside the European Union, assigned or sold by any means whatsoever to third parties, without the knowledge of the Internet user.
Any user has the right to access, rectify, and object with regard to its Personal Data, as well as the right to be forgotten. The User may exercise this right by submitting a signed request in writing to the following address:
Speedernet
Data Privacy Service
67 Rue du Bourbonnais
69009 LYON, France
the user should attach a copy of an identity document on which the signature of the holder is visible.
The user shall specify the address to which the response must be sent. Any request shall be processed promptly and in accordance with the law.

HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

The site sphereapp.io contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other sites, authorized by Speedernet. However, it is not possible for Speedernet to verify the content of these sites, and it shall not be held liable for the content provided on these sites. Browsing on the site www.sphereapp.io is likely to result in cookies being installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, that does not allow the user to be identified, but records information relating to a computer’s browsing on a website. The data obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also to enable various measurements of frequency of use.
Disabling cookies may make it impossible to access certain services. The user may, however, configure their computer settings in the following way in order to disable cookies:
Using Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog icon in the top right corner)/Internet options. Click on Privacy and select “Block all cookies”. Click on Ok.
Using Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then click on the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Configure history settings to: use custom settings for history. Then deselect it to disable cookies.
Using Safari: click on the menu icon (the cog icon) at the top right corner of the browser window. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can disable cookies.
Using Chrome: click on the menu icon (three horizontal lines) at the top right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. On the “Privacy” tab, you can disable cookies.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute arising from the use of the site www.sphereapp.io is subject to French Law. The relevant courts of Paris shall have sole jurisdiction.

MAIN APPLICABLE LAWS

Law No. 78-87 of the 6th January 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of the 6th August 2004 relating to information technology, files and civil liberties. Law No. 2004-575 of the 21st June 2004 relating to confidence in the digital economy. Regulation (EU)2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the 27th April 2016, applicable to the processing of Personal Data.

TERMS USED

User: the Internet user who visits and uses the aforementioned website. Personal information: “Information that enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of any natural person to whom it applies” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of the 6th January 1978).

Updated on Aug 20th, 2018